Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://halifaxcamerata.org.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Halifax Camerata Singers (“Camerata”) acknowledges that it is responsible for the protection of personal information in its possession. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Camerata is required to implement policies and procedures to govern the collection, retention, use, disclosure and disposal of personal information gained from business activities.

Generally, Camerata only collects personal information on individuals to provide customer service and notifications in relation to the provision and ticketing of musical concerts and related events. Camerata will identify the specific purposes for requiring personal information at the time it is collected and will seek the explicit consent of the individual to collect and use it only for those purposes identified.

Camerata will limit the type and amount of personal information collected to that which is necessary for the purposes as identified to the individual. In addition, Camerata will only use information collected for the purposes identified at time of collection. If Camerata wishes to use personal information in its possession for another purpose, it will only do so after obtaining consent for the new purpose.

Camerata limits the use and disclosure of personal information consistent with the consent of the individual. Camerata will not make other use or give access to third parties without consent. Camerata will strive to ensure that personal information in its possession is accurate and will allow individuals to access their information to ensure its accuracy and completeness.

Camerata takes reasonable measures to safeguard personal information in its possession against such things as loss and misuse. Camerata takes care in disposing of and destroying personal information after it is no longer needed.

Individuals can gain access to their personal information in the possession of Camerata upon written request to the Chair of the Board of Camerata (the responsible Privacy Officer). Camerata will provide access to the individual within 30 days and at no cost. Camerata will correct any erroneous information it holds at the request of the individual.

All inquiries should be directed to:

Halifax Camerata Singers – Privacy Officer

c/o Maritime Conservatory of Performing Arts 6199 Chebucto Road
Halifax, NS B3L 1K7

This text originally found in our official privacy policy PDF published in 2010 here.